New York Courts dot gov
New York StateUnified Court System

Executive Officers & Administrators


Executive Officers

Chief Judge - Janet DiFiore

Chief Administrative Judge - Lawrence K. Marks

DCAJ within NYC - George J. Silver

DCAJ outside NYC - Michael V. Coccoma

DCAJ for Justice Initiatives - Edwina G. Mendelson

Executive Director - Ronald Younkins

DCAJ = Deputy Chief Administrative Judge


Administrative Judges

Administrative Judges are responsible for the on-site management of the trial courts. In each judicial district outside New York City, a District Administrative Judge is responsible for supervising all courts and agencies. Inside New York City, an Administrative Judge supervises each major court.

 

Administrative Judges - NYC

George Silver
Acting Administrative Judge,
Civil Matters,
First Judicial District

Ellen N. Biben
Criminal Matters,
First Judicial District

Lawrence Knipel
Civil Matters,
Second Judicial District

Matthew J. D'Emic
Criminal Matters,
Second Judicial District

Danny Chun
Deputy Administrative Judge,
Criminal Matters,
Second Judicial District

Jeremy Weinstein
Civil Matters,
Eleventh Judicial District

Marguerite Grays
Deputy Administrative Judge,
Civil Matters,
Eleventh Judicial District

Joseph Zayas
Criminal Matters,
Eleventh Judicial District

Gregory Lasak
Deputy Administrative Judge,
Criminal Matters,
Eleventh Judicial District

Douglas E. McKeon
Civil Matters,
Twelfth Judicial District

Robert Torres
Criminal Matters,
Twelfth Judicial District

Eugene Oliver
Deputy Administrative Judge,
Criminal Matters,
Twelfth Judicial District

Deborah A. Kaplan
Interim Administrative Judge,
Civil & Criminal Matters,
Thirteenth Judicial District

Family Court:
Jeanette Ruiz
NYC Family Court

Anne-Marie Jolly
Deputy Administrative Judge,
NYC Family Court

Criminal Court:
Melissa C. Jackson
NYC Criminal Court

Alexander B. Jeong
Deputy Administrative Judge,
NYC Criminal Court

Administrative Judges - Outside NYC

Thomas A. Breslin
Third Judicial District

Vito C. Caruso
Fourth Judicial District

James C. Tormey
Fifth Judicial District

Molly Reynolds Fitzgerald
Sixth Judicial District

Craig J. Doran
Seventh Judicial District

Paula L. Feroleto
Eighth Judicial District

Alan D. Scheinkman
Ninth Judicial District

Thomas A. Adams
Nassau County

C. Randall Hinrichs
Suffolk County

Richard E. Sise
Court of Claims



Supervising Judges

Supervising Judges are responsible for assisting Administrative Judges in the on-site management of the trial courts, including court caseloads and personnel and budget administration. Supervising Judges manage a particular type of court within a county or judicial district.

 

Supervising Judges - NYC

Civil Court:
Anthony Cannataro
New York County

Anne Katz
Housing Court, New York County

Ingrid Joseph
Kings County

Cheryl Gonzales
Housing Court, Kings County

Jodi Orlow
Queens County

John Lansden
Housing Court, Queens County

Laura G. Douglas
Bronx County

Miriam Breier
Housing Court, Bronx County

Philip Straniere
Richmond County

Jean T. Schneider
Housing Court, Citywide

Criminal Court:
Tamiko A. Amaker
New York County

Michael Yavinsky
Kings County

Michelle A. Armstrong
Queens County

George A. Grasso
Bronx County

Alan J. Meyer
Richmond County

Family Court:
Karen I. Lupuloff
New York County

Amanda E. White
Kings County

Carol A. Stokinger
Queens County

Ruben Martino
Bronx County

Helene Sacco
Richmond County

Supervising Judges - Outside NYC

Supreme Court, Civil:
Matthew A. Rosenbaum
Seventh Judicial District

Tracey Bannister
Eighth Judicial District

County Court, Criminal:
Debra J. Young
Third Judicial District

Felix J. Catena
Fourth Judicial District

Michael L. Dwyer
Fifth Judicial District

Joseph F. Cawley
Sixth Judicial District

William F. Kocher
Seventh Judicial District

Matthew J. Murphy
Eighth Judicial District, (Niagara & Orleans)

Christopher J. Burns
Eighth Judicial District, (Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Genesee & Wyoming)

Barry E. Warhit
Ninth Judicial District

Christopher G. Quinn
Nassau County, Criminal & County

Mark Cohen
Suffolk County, Criminal & County

Family Court:
Anthony McGinty
Third Judicial District

Adam D. Michelini
Fourth Judicial District

Martha Walsh Hood
Fifth Judicial District

M. Rita Connerton
Sixth Judicial District

John B. Gallagher
Seventh Judicial District

Michael F. Griffith
Eighth Judicial District

Kathie E. Davidson
Ninth Judicial District

Ellen Greenberg
Nassau County

Theresa Whalen
Suffolk County

District Court:
Norman St. George
Nassau County District & City

Karen Kerr
Suffolk County