New York Courts dot gov
New York StateUnified Court System

Judicial Administrators


Executive Officers

Chief Judge - Jonathan Lippman

Chief Administrative Judge - A. Gail Prudenti

First DCAJ - Lawrence K. Marks

DCAJ within NYC - Fern A. Fisher

DCAJ outside NYC - Michael V. Coccoma

Chief of Policy & Planning - Barry Kamins

Executive Director - Ronald Younkins

 

DCAJ = Deputy Chief Administrative Judge

 


Administrative Judges

Administrative Judges are responsible for the on-site management of the trial courts. In each judicial district outside New York City, a District Administrative Judge is responsible for supervising all courts and agencies. Inside New York City, an Administrative Judge supervises each major court.

 

Administrative Judges - NYC

Sherry Klein Heitler
Civil Matters,
First Judicial District

Michael Obus
Criminal Matters,
First Judicial District

Lawrence Knipel
Civil Matters,
Second Judicial District

Matthew J. D'Emic
Criminal Matters,
Second Judicial District

Danny Chun
Deputy Administrative Judge
Criminal Matters,
Second Judicial District

Jeremy Weinstein
Civil Matters,
Eleventh Judicial District

Joseph Zayas
Criminal Matters,
Eleventh Judicial District

Douglas E. McKeon
Civil Matters,
Twelfth Judicial District

Robert Torres
Criminal Matters,
Twelfth Judicial District

Judith N. McMahon
Thirteenth Judicial District

Edwina Richardson-Mendelson
NYC Family Court

Barry Kamins
NYC Criminal Court,
Administrator

Administrative Judges - Outside NYC

Thomas A. Breslin
Third Judicial District

Vito Caruso
Fourth Judicial District

James Tormey
Fifth Judicial District

Robert C. Mulvey
Sixth Judicial District

Craig J. Doran
Seventh Judicial District

Paula L. Feroleto
Eighth Judicial District

Alan D. Scheinkman
Ninth Judicial District

Thomas Adams
Nassau County

C. Randall Hinrichs
Suffolk County

Richard Sise
Court of Claims



Supervising Judges

Supervising Judges are responsible for assisting Administrative Judges in the on-site management of the trial courts, including court caseloads and personnel and budget administration. Supervising Judges manage a particular type of court within a county or judicial district.

 

Supervising Judges - NYC

Civil Court:
Laura Douglas
Bronx County

Jaya Madhavan
Housing Court, Bronx County

Lisa S. Ottley
Kings County

Jean T. Schneider
Housing Court, Kings County

Tanya Kennedy
New York County

David Kaplan
Housing Court, New York County

Joseph Esposito
Queens County

John Lansden
Housing Court, Queens County

Philip Straniere
Richmond County

Criminal Court:
George A. Grasso
Arraignments

Michael Yavinsky
Kings County

Tamiko A. Amaker
New York County

William McGuire
Bronx County

Deborah Modica
Queens County

Alan J. Meyer
Richmond County

Family Court:
Monica Drinane
Bronx County

Jeanette Ruiz
Kings County

Douglas Hoffman
New York County

Carol Stokinger
Queens County

Helene Sacco
Richmond County

Supervising Judges - Outside NYC

Supreme Court, Civil:
Matthew A. Rosenbaum
Seventh Judicial District

Criminal Court:
Thomas Breslin
Third Judicial District

Barry Donalty
Fifth Judicial District

Martin E. Smith
Sixth Judicial District

William F. Kocher
Seventh Judicial District

Richard C. Kloch, Sr.
Eighth Judicial District, (Niagara & Orleans)

Sheila A. DiTullio
Eighth Judicial District, (Allegany, Cattaraugus, Chautauqua, Erie, Genesee & Wyoming)

Richard Molea
Ninth Judicial District

Christopher Quinn
Nassau County, Criminal & County

James C. Hudson
Suffolk County, Criminal & County

Family Court:
Gerard Maney
Third Judicial District

Martha Walsh Hood
Fifth Judicial District

M. Rita Connerton
Sixth Judicial District

Gail A. Donofrio
Seventh Judicial District

Michael F. Griffith
Eighth Judicial District

Kathie E. Davidson
Ninth Judicial District

Edmund Dane
Nassau County

David J. Freundlich
Suffolk County

District Court:
Norman St. George
Nassau County

Glenn A. Murphy
Suffolk County