New and Noteworthy
[…] In November 2004, the Supreme Court granted the plaintiff’s motion for leave to serve an amended complaint, and thereafter the plaintiff served an amended complaint which differed from the original complaint only in its caption and in the assertion of a new cause of action sounding in wrongful death.  In response to the amended complaint, the defendants' answers, for the first time, each asserted an affirmative defense to the cause of action sounding in medical malpractice, based on the statute of limitations.

CPLR 3211(e) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny objection or defense based upon a ground set forth in paragraphs one, three, four, five and six of subdivision (a) is waived unless raised either by [a pre-answer motion to dismiss] or in the responsive pleading.”  Here, because the doctors' statute of limitations affirmative defense was raised in responsive pleadings submitted pursuant to CPLR 3025(d), the affirmative defense was not waived.