New and Noteworthy
[…] Approximately 10 days later, she saw a photograph of a cat, “Lucy,” on the website of the Warwick Animal Shelter.  The plaintiff claimed that “Lucy” was, in fact, “Kisses.”  The plaintiff contacted the shelter, but learned that “Lucy” had been adopted.  The shelter refused to disclose the identity of the donor or adoptive owner.  After the plaintiff commenced this action, the Supreme Court granted the defendants’ motion for a protective order to prevent disclosure of the identities of the donor and adoptive owner.

A majority of this Court observed that, while CPLR 3101(a) requires “full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action,” CPLR 3103(a) authorizes the court to “make a protective order denying, limiting, conditioning or regulating the use of any disclosure device,” and affirmed the order of the Supreme Court granting the defendants’ motion for a protective order.