New and Noteworthy
[…] DSS based its claim on State and Federal regulations, which require that a qualifying trust contain a provision that the State will receive, upon the death of the beneficiary, all amounts remaining in the trust up to the total value of "all medical assistance" paid on behalf of the beneficiary.

This Court stated that the regulatory language could not be read in isolation from the rest of the medical assistance statutes.  Paragraph (b) of 42 USC § 1396p addresses recovery of medical assistance correctly paid.  That paragraph provides, in relevant part, with certain exceptions not applicable here, that "[n]o adjustment or recovery of any medical assistance correctly paid on behalf of an individual under the State plan may be made" (42 USC § 1396p[b][1]).