New and Noteworthy
[…] CPLR 3211(e) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]ny objection or defense based upon a ground set forth in paragraphs one, three, four, five and six of subdivision (a) is waived unless raised either by [a pre-answer motion to dismiss] or in the responsive pleading.”  Here, because the doctors' statute of limitations affirmative defense was raised in responsive pleadings submitted pursuant to CPLR 3025(d), the affirmative defense was not waived.  That statute provides, in pertinent part, that “there shall be an answer or reply to an amended or supplemental pleading if an answer or reply is required to the pleading being amended or supplemented” (CPLR 3025[d]).  Although CPLR 3025(d) is silent as to whether new affirmative defenses may be raised in an answer served under this subdivision, significantly, an amended complaint is deemed to supersede an original complaint and, thus, a defendant's original answer has no effect.