New and Noteworthy
[…] The federal Medicare Catastrophic Coverage Act allows for some relief from this calculation by providing that where either spouse “establishes that the community spouse needs income, above the level otherwise provided by the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, due to exceptional circumstances resulting in significant financial distress, there shall be substituted for the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance . . . an amount adequate to provide such additional income as is necessary” (42 USC § 1396r-5[e][2][B]).  Similarly, Social Services Law § 366-c(8)(b) directs that the community spouse allowance must be increased “[i]f either spouse establishes that the community spouse needs income above the level established by the social services district as the minimum monthly maintenance needs allowance, based upon exceptional circumstances which result in significant financial distress (as defined by the commissioner in regulations).”  The regulations define “significant financial distress” as:

“exceptional expenses which the community spouse cannot be expected to meet from the monthly maintenance needs allowance or from amounts held in resources.