New and Noteworthy
[…] This Court stated that the regulatory language could not be read in isolation from the rest of the medical assistance statutes.  Paragraph (b) of 42 USC § 1396p addresses recovery of medical assistance correctly paid.  That paragraph provides, in relevant part, with certain exceptions not applicable here, that "[n]o adjustment or recovery of any medical assistance correctly paid on behalf of an individual under the State plan may be made" (42 USC § 1396p[b][1]).  The parallel State provisions, with parallel exceptions not applicable here, are contained in Social Services Law § 369(2)(b)(i), which recites that "[n]otwithstanding any inconsistent provision of this chapter or other law, no adjustment or recovery may be made against the property of any individual on account of any medical assistance correctly paid to or on behalf of an individual under this title."  In addition to these exceptions, special provision is made for assistance provided to an individual for an injury resulting from a third party's negligence.