New and Noteworthy
[…] In 1920 the Civil Practice Act abolished demurrer.  Civil Practice Act § 277 stated that an objection to a pleading based on a defect allegedly appearing on the face of the pleading “may be taken by motion or by the answering pleading.”  In 1921 that section was amended, inter alia, by deleting the phrase “or by the answering pleading.”  Thus, an objection to a pleading had to be asserted by motion, and could not be advanced in an answer.

The CPLR was enacted in 1962 and became effective on September 1, 1963, replacing the former Civil Practice Act and the Rules of Civil Practice.  CPLR 3211(e) now provides, in relevant part, that “[a]t any time before service of the responsive pleading is required, a party may move on one or more of the grounds set forth in subdivision (a), and no more than one such motion shall be permitted.”  Since the initial enactment of the CPLR, and continuing to the present version, CPLR 3211(e) provides that a “motion based upon a ground specified” in CPLR 3211(a)(7), namely, that “the pleading fails to state a cause of action,” may be made at any subsequent time “or [raised] in a later