Matter of Ciccone v Pugh
[…] Pamela A. Ladd, Law Guardian, Fonda.

Mugglin, J. Appeal from an order of the Family Court of Clinton County (Lawliss, J.), entered August 29, 2006, which, inter alia, dismissed petitioner's application, in two proceedings pursuant to Family Ct Act article 6, for custody of the parties' child.

The sole issue presented on this appeal is whether Family Court erred when it determined that it had no jurisdiction to hear these custody petitions because, pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (hereinafter UCCJA; see generally Domestic Relations Law § 76), Pennsylvania is the home state of the child. Our analysis begins with the pertinent statutory provisions. A New York Family Court has jurisdiction to make an initial custody determination if "(a) this state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent . . . continues to live in this state" (Domestic Relations Law § 76 [1] [a]). " 'Home state' means the state in which a child lived with a parent . . . for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding" (Domestic Relations Law § 75-a [7]).