Matter of Rodgers v New York City Fire Dept.
[…] We do agree with the Board that Workers' Compensation Law article 8-A—and the exception it contains to the two-year filing requirement—does not apply to work performed by claimant at sites other than those specifically described in the statute. Claims filed outside the two-year statutory time period "shall not be disallowed" as untimely (Workers' Compensation Law § 168) if made by "[p]articipant[s] in World Trade Center rescue, recovery or cleanup operations" (Workers' Compensation Law § 161 [1]). However, the statute limits its application to claims generated by work actually performed "at the World Trade Center site[,] . . . the Fresh Kills Land Fill in New York city[,] . . . the New York city morgue or the temporary morgue on pier locations on the west side of Manhattan . . . or . . . on the barges between the west side of Manhattan and the Fresh Kills Land Fill in New York city" (Workers' Compensation Law § 161 [1]).[FN1] Claimant acknowledges that much of the work he performed in connection with the World Trade Center attacks took place in Brooklyn and Queens—and not at sites identified by the statute.